Privacy Policy

Maintaining our GDPR & Cookies compliance.

GDPR

 What is the purpose of this Policy document?

To describe how we collect and use personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and our general cookies policy.

What we need

Wicked People Limited will be what’s known as the “Controller” of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information about you (known as Special Category Data). This does however include name, address, e-mail, telephone number only once express permission has been obtained.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to help us, WickedPeople respond to any level of service inquiry that you might have, and informing / updating you about our products and services and improvements / new offerings. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with it

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary:

  • to enter into, or perform, a contract with you
  • to comply with a legal duty
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or for closely related purposes).

We may process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers
  • to identify and prevent fraud
  • to enhance the security of our network and information systems
  • to better understand how people interact with our websites
  • to provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights at all times. 

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we will make sure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Where we keep it

We are based in the UK and we store our data within the boundaries of the UK and ‘World-wide’ as appropriate. Some organisations which provide services to us may transfer personal data outside of the confines of the UK, but we will only allow them to do so upon your explicit permission to do so.

How long we keep it

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing e-mails, we will stop storing your e-mails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be e-mailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information. We will not retain your data for any longer than necessary and the longest time that we will hold your data will be six years. 

What we would also like to do with it

We would, however, like to use your name and e-mail address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, e-mail or on our website.

What are your rights?

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:           

  • the right to confirmation as to whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a data subject access request)
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason)
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically based on your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

COOKIES POLICY

 To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to control cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact connect@wicked-people.com, identifying ‘Complaint’ in the subject heading of the email, where we will investigate the matter within 5 working days.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.